Blue Ribbon Award Nominees Announced

South Lake Tahoe, CA/NV…The Blue Ribbon Award nomination period came to a close on Friday, October 18. TahoeChamber received over 175 nominations for eight possible awards. The finalists and winners will be announced at the 6th Annual Blue Ribbon Awards dinner and ceremony on November 14 at MontBleu Resort, Casino & Spa. Tickets are now available for purchase at This event would not be possible without the support of our generous sponsors – a special thank you to the presenting sponsors, the South Tahoe Alliance of Resorts and the Lake Tahoe Visitors Authority.

Congratulations to the 2013 Blue Ribbon Awards nominees:

Experience Award – Sponsored by Marriott Vacation Club

Alex Ramon- Illusion Fusion, Anderson’s Bicycles, Base Camp Pizza, Ciera Steakhouse, Edgewood Tahoe, Elevated Tahoe, Front Count Concepts, Getaway Reno/Tahoe, Lake Tahoe Yoga, Little Town – The Band, MacDuff’s Public House, On Course Events, Samurai Sushi, Sierra Ski and Cycle Works, Sports Fever,

Tahoe Bowl & Family Fun Center, Tahoe Keys Café, Tahoe Sports Entertainment

Tourism Award – Sponsored by LTVA

Basecamp Hotel, Base Camp Pizza, Bike the West, Edgewood Tahoe, Howie Nave, Kirkwood Mountain Resort, Sierra-at-Tahoe, Tahoe Jeep Rentals, Tahoe Rim Trail – Free Guided Hikes

Customer Service Award – Sponsored by ARAMARK

Antonio Jaimes, Base Camp Pizza, Bridget McGrath & David Kumpe – Elevated Fitness, David Monroe DVM – Sierra Veterinary Hospital, Diane Guth – The Getaway Café , Jim Warlow – The Cork & More, Kathie Garcia – Tahoe Beach & Ski, Club, Kris Kay – MontBleu A/V, Lou Graves, Luke Bronken – Lakeside Inn, Marla Saunders, Michael & Mikoto – Samurai, Michelle Turner – Belfor, Paige Rice -Tahoe Best Friends, Sandy Shields – Lakeside Inn, Mark Clover, the ladies at the library.

Customer Service Public Agency Award – Sponsored by Tahoe Supply Company

Amy Cecchettini, Angie Keil- LTUSD, Bud Amorfini, Dan Paxton – CHP, Debbie Beam – Douglas County, Dylan Sullivan- El Dorado Superior Court Commissioner, Eric Campbell- Bank of the West, Judy Finn – City of South Lake Tahoe, Katharine Miller – South Lake Tahoe Library, Tracy Franklin – City of South Lake Tahoe

Geotourism Award – Sponsored by El Dorado County

The Getaway Café, Van Sickle Bi-State Park, Lake of the Sky Outfitters, Lake Tahoe Cruises – Zephyr Cove Resort, Heavenly Ski Resort, Tahoe Fly Fishing , TAMBA

Entrepreneur Award – Sponsored by Getaway Reno/Tahoe

Divided Sky – Brian Levy, Base Camp Pizza, Barbara Gerland – Freel Perk, Jim Primo – Primo’s Italian Bistro, Paige & Maureen – Tahoe Best Friends, Brandi Ledbetter – Tahoe Production House, Todd Poth – Getaway Reno/Tahoe, South Tahoe Now, Diane Guth – The Getaway Café

Large Green Business Award – Sponsored by Heavenly & Kirkwood

Heavenly Mountain Resort, South Tahoe Refuse, Sierra-at-Tahoe, Zephyr Cove Resort

Small Green Business Award – Sponsored by South Tahoe Refuse

Clean Tahoe, Efficient Now, Elevated Fitness, Tahoe Beach & Ski Club