Four Local Athletes Head to Whistler Cup

PARK CITY, UT – The USA will be sending the top J3 racers to represent the U.S. in the 19th annual Whistler Cup April 8-10. The U.S. will send the three men and three women racers, ages 13-14, from each of the three regional race divisions to compete against the world’s best J3 in super G, giant slalom and slalom. The Whistler Cup is one of eight youth international races, and the only one held on North American snow.

With the likes of many U.S. Ski Team athletes such as TJ Lanning (Park City, UT), Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA), Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY), Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT) and Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO) having competed in the Whistler Cup as juniors – expectations are high and the future looks bright for these young aspiring racers. The selected regional young guns will be among 20 plus nations with hundreds of competitors going all out in hopes of winning Whistler Cup gold.

“These young athletes have distinguished themselves by winning a gold medal at their regional J3 Championships,” explained USSA National Competition Director Walt Evans. “They are the best J3 ski racers in the country and we are proud that they will represent the USA and the U.S. Ski Team at this prestigious international children’s race.”

Leading the pack are Whistler Cup second timers, Green Mountain Valley School’s Ryan Mooney (Charlemont, MA), Burke Mountain Academy’s Danielle Brownell-Patty (Carbondale, CO) and Rowmark Ski Academy’s Breezy Johnson (Victor, ID). These veterans will lead the 18-person squad, comprised of the top three J3 Championships finishers in their respective regions, down the 2010 Olympic Winter Games’ alpine venue as they vie for international victory.

Competition begins on Friday, April 8 with a men’s and women’s super G. The three-day event will close the 2011 J3 winter season with a men’s GS and women’s slalom.

For information about the Whistler Cup, including results, photos and updates, visit

2011 USA Whistler Cup Roster
(hometown and club)

Garrett Driller, Tahoe City, CA (Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Andrew Hancock, Aspen, CO (Aspen Valley Ski Club)
Colby Lane, Carbondale, CO (Aspen Valley Ski Club)
James Lebel, Truckee, CA (Sugar Bowl Ski Team Foundation)
Travis Lundin, Glenwood Springs, CO (Aspen Valley Ski Club)
Ryan Mooney, Charlemont, MA (Green Mountain Valley School)
Sam Morse, Carrabassett Valley ME (Carrabassett Valley Academy)
Aleck Sullivan, St. Albans, VT (Burke Mountain Academy)
Cody Wilson, Canyon Dam, CA (Squaw Valley Ski Team)

Danielle Brownell-Patty, Carbondale, CO (Burke Mountain Academy)
Czari Cochrane, Carrabassett Valley, ME (Carrabassett Valley Academy)
Breezy Johnson, Victor, ID (Rowmark Ski Academy)
Marie Johnson, Incline Village, NV (Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Katy Harris, Lilttleton, CO (Team Breckenridge Sports Club)
Serina Kidd, Steamboat Springs, CO (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Chandler Sedberry, Albuquerque, NM (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Mikala Smith, Castleton, VT (Killington Mountain School)
Isabella Wright, Draper, UT (Jackson Hole Ski Club)

2011 Whistler Cup Schedule
Whistler, BC – April 8-10

Friday, April 8 – men’s and women’s super G
Saturday, April 9 – men’s slalom and women’s giant slalom
Sunday, April 10 – men’s giant slalom and women’s slalom